Faculty Members

Department of English

Name Qualification Designation
Sri Arun Kumar Biswas M.A. Assistant Professor
Sri Pijush Bhadra M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor
Sri Rupen Mondal M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor
Sri Dipanjan Ghosh M.A., B.Ed. Assistant Professor

Department of Bengali

Name Qualification Designation
Smt. Kalyani Roy M.A., M.Phil Associate Professor
Dr. Tapati Thakur M.A., Ph.D. Associate Professor
Dr. Chandrima Basu M.A., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Smt. Arunima Chakraborty M.A. Assistant Professor
Sri Rabindranath Hansda M.A. , B.Ed. Assistant Professor

Department of History

Name Qualification Designation
Sri Nirmal Kr. Hati M.A. Assistant Professor
Smt. Sutapa Saha (Mitra) M.A., M.Phil Assistant Professor
Sri Akhil Sarkar M.A., M.Phil Assistant Professor

Department of Philosophy

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Baisakhi Burman M.A., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Smt. Shampa Das M.A., M.Phil Assistant Professor

Department of Political Science

Name Qualification Designation
Sri Debashis Das M.A. Associate Professor
Sri Rintu Mohanta M.A., B.Ed Assistant Professor
Sri Samir Mitra M.A. Assistant Professor
Sri Somenath Pal M.A. Part Time Teacher
Smt. Anita Roy M.A. Part Time Teacher

Department of Sanskrit

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Soma Mandal M.A., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Sri Biplab Bagdi M.A. Assistant Professor
Sri Nitai Pal M.A., B.Ed Assistant Professor
Dr. Joydev Bhattacharyya M.A., Ph.D. Part Time Teacher
Ms. Swati Bhattacharyya M.A. Part Time Teacher

Department of Economics

Name Qualification Designation
Sri Badal Kr. Dutta M.A. Associate Professor
Smt. Sangeeta Datta M.A. Associate Professor
Dr. Anup Kumar Saha M.A., Ph.D. Assistant Professor

Department of Commerce

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Pranab Nag M.Com, Ph.D. Associate Professor
Dr. Joydip Dasgupta M.Com, Ph.D. Associate Professor
Sri Siba Prasad Chakraborty M.Com Assistant Professor
Dr. Tapan Kr. Samanta M.Com, Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Sri Amit Kumar Biswas M.A. Part Time Teacher

Department of Botany

Name Qualification Designation
Smt. Swati Das (Sur) M.Sc. Assistant Professor
Dr. Subhadip Chakraborty Ph.D.; POSTDOC Assistant Professor
Dr. Koushik Sengupta M.Sc., BCA , B.Ed., Ph.D. Part Time Teacher
Smt. Damayanti Bhattacharyya M.Sc. Part Time Teacher

Department of Chemistry

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Mausumi Roy Choudhury M.Sc., Ph.D. Associate Professor
Dr. Rupali Chaudhuri M.Sc., Ph.D. Associate Professor
Dr. Monojit Roy M.Sc., Ph.D. Associate Professor
Sri Pankaj Sarkar M.Sc. Assistant Professor
Dr. Bhaskar Chatterjee M. Sc., Ph. D. Assistant Professor
Dr. Soma Seth (Duley) M. Sc., Ph. D. Assistant Professor

Department of Mathematics

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Arun Kr. Mandal M.Sc., Ph.D. Teacher In Charge
Dr. Debiprasad Acharya M.Sc., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Dr. Samiran Senapati M.Sc., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Dr. Uttam Ghosh M.Sc., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Sri Chinmay Biswas M.Sc. Assistant Professor

Department of Physics

Name Qualification Designation
Sri Pravash Mandal M.Sc. Assistant Professor
Dr. Nirmalendu Ganai M.Sc., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Sri Rajkumar Mondal M.Sc. Assistant Professor
Sri Ashim Kumar Biswas M.Sc. Assistant Professor
Ms. Nidarshana Guha M.Sc. Part Time Teacher

Department of Zoology

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Madhuban Datta M.Sc., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Dr. Suchismita Chatterjee Saha M.Sc., Ph.D. Assistant Professor
Dr. Nirmalya Das M. Sc., M. Phil., Ph. D. Assistant Professor
Dr. Ram Chandra Som M.Sc., Ph.D. Part Time Teacher

Department of Environmental Science

Name Qualification Designation
Dr. Santanu Choudhury M.Sc., Ph.D. Contractual Whole Time Teacher

Department of Library

Name Qualification Designation
Sri Amalendu Das MLISc, MA Librarian